Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyzstan
» General information
» History
» Information about regions
» Main cities
» Culture
» Nature
» Geography

Tourism
» Cultural & Eco-Tourism
» Adventure Tourism
» Recreation Tourism
» Special Interest Tourism
» Business Tourism
» Photo Gallery
» Tour Operators of Kyrgyzstan
» State Agency of Tourism
Travel Info
» Visa & registration
» Accommodation
» Places to eat
» Transport
» Communications and the media
» Money
» Other
 
  Kyrgyzstan » Travel info » Visa & registration » Visa » Tourist visas
 
 


Tourist visas

Tourist visas are usually valid for one month only and can be extended for a second month, for example at the Central OVIR office in Bishkek, although – in effect consular officials issue a new visa to run consecutive to the first. At the Central OVIR office in Bishkek, you have to write a letter of application (in Russian) giving reasons why you want the extension. However, the officials have been known to decline to renew a visa. A tourist visa does NOT grant the bearer the right to employment in the country.

Technically, it is not possible to convert a Tourist visa into an "Ordinary" visa.





 
 
All rights reserved. 2007
 
WISCO